New Horizons in the Micro World

The 6th Mikrobiokosmos Conference consists of five oral sessions and one poster session. During all oral sessions, leading scientists from Greece and abroad will present keynote lectures, followed by presentations by researchers and students from Greek Universities and Research Institutes.

Posters will be displayed during the entire conference.

Oral Sessions

  1. Agriculture-Environment
  2. Energy
  3. Food
  4. Molecular Mechanisms-Model Microorganisms
  5. New Technologies and Applications

SCIENTIFIC PROGRAMME

FRIDAY, April 3, 2015

Registration and Poster Preparation 15:00 -17:00

Chairpersons     M. A. Typas, Th. Sotiroudis

Opening Ceremony, Welcome

17:00 – 17:15

Welcome by the President of the National Hellenic Research Foundation Dr. V. Grigoriou

17:15 17:30

Welcome by the General Secretary of Research and Technology

17:30 – 17.40

Welcome by the President of the Organizing Committee, Th. Sotiroudis

17:40 – 17:50

MikroBioKosmos – Background and Goals, M.A. Typas

 

KEYNOTE LECTURES

Chairpersons     K. Pappas, N. Kyrpidis

17:50 - 18:30

R. Landick

Engineering microbes for conversion of lignocellulosic hydrolysates to biofuels

18:30 – 19:10

D. Kekos

2nd Generation Bioethanol: from Science to Technology

19:10  - 19:50

R. Poole

Gas microbiology in bioenergy and the environment

 

20:00                           WELCOME RECEPTION

 

SATURDAY, APRIL 4, 2015

Agriculture - Environment

Session 1                  9:00-11:05

Chairpersons     G. Zervakis, D. Karpouzas

09:00 – 09:30

P. Baldrian 

Involvement of soil microorganisms in the biodegradation of lignocellulosics: from ecology to biotechnology

09:30 – 10:00

D. Daffonchio

The microbial resource management for plant growth promotion under drought in arid ecosystems

10:00 – 10:15

M. Iliadi

Evaluation of maize germplasm for resistance to the mycotoxigenic fungi Fusarium proliferatum -Fusarium verticillioides and the producing fumonisins

10:15 – 10:30

G. Karaoglanidis

Population structure and fungicide resistance profile of Botrytis spp. causing damping off disease in stone- and pome-fruit rootstock seedlings

10:30 – 10:45

A. Katsiani

Genetic diversity and evolutionary mechanisms of Closteroviruses with emphasis on LChV-1

10:45 – 11:00

V. Fryssouli

Multigene phylogenetic analysis of the genus Ganoderma (Basidiomycota) with emphasis on species occurring in Europe

11:00 – 11:15

V. Doudoumis

Spiroplasma, a new symbiont in Tsetse flies

 

11:15 – 11:45              COFFEE BREAK – POSTER VIEWING
Session 2                  11:45 – 14:00

Chairpersons     D. G. Georgakopoulos, K. Kormas

11:45 – 12:15

C. Morris

The plant pathogenic and ice nucleation active bacterium Pseudomonas syringae: a link between agriculture and Earth system processes

12:15 – 12:45

V. Edgcomb

Microbial “dining" and social “networking" at deep-ocean smorgasboards: activities and interactions in deep Mediterranean haloclines

12:45 – 13:00

K. Nikolouli

Prokaryotic diversity in biodeteriorated wood coming from the fossil forest Bükkábrány (Hungary)

13:00 – 13:15

M. Tourna

Ecology of suphur-oxidizing bacteria in New Zealand pasture soils

13:15 – 13:30

F. Bekris

Soil bacteria diversity and vegetation in Mediterranean ecosystems of Crete

13:30 – 13:45

C. Perruchon

A proteogenomic analysis of a Sphingomonas haloaromaticamans strain able to degrade the fungicide ortho-phenylphenol used in fruit-packaging industry

13:45 – 14:00

N. Remmas

Denitrifying community dynamics in an intermittently aerated and fed membrane reactor treating landfill leachate via the implementation of pyrosequencing techniques

 

14.00 – 15:00              LUNCH– POSTER VIEWING

 

Session 3      15:00 – 16:30
Molecular Mechanisms – Model Microorganisms

Chairpersons     V. Sophianopoulou, A.I. Koukkou

15:00 – 15:30

C. Scazzocchio

Genes in microorganisms: from the cistron to the pan-genome

15:30 – 16:00

G. Diallinas

Model fungi as unique systems for understanding the function of eukaryotic transporters

16:00 – 16:30

T. Suarez

Dictyostelium discoideum: a versatile eukaryotic model organism for development and cellular functions

 

16:30 – 17:00         COFFEE BREAK – POSTER VIEWING

17:00 17:15

S. Boukouvala

Microbial xenobiotic metabolism: Comparative functional investigation of arylamine N-acetyltransferases (NATs) in bacteria and fungi

17:15 17:30

S. Tjamos

A bacterial triggered signaling cascade leading to plant protection against Verticillium dahliae

17:30 17:45

S. Bellou

Comparative studies of lipid biosynthesis process in heterotrophic (Yarrowia lipolytica) and autotrophic (Chlorella sp. and Nannochloropsis salina) microorganisms

17:45 18:00

A. Oulas

Metagenomic investigation of the geologically unique Hellenic Volcanic Arc reveals a distinctive ecosystem with unexpected physiology

18:00 18:15

I.S. Sougleri

CagA protein is involved in epithelial to mesenchymal transition of gastric epithelial cells in experimental H. pylori infection

 

18.30 - 20.00   General Assembly–Elections for the Board of Directors of the Mikrobiokosmos Society

 

20.30   Social Dinner

 

SUNDAY, APRIL 5, 2015

Session 4                  09:00 – 11:15
Microbes and Food

Chairpersons     G. Aggelis, I. Boziaris

09:00 – 09:30

R. Briandet

Biocide action in multispecies biofilms

09:30 – 10:00

G.J. Nychas

Microbiological spoilage of foods; quantitative determination

10:00 – 10:15

D. Ghikas

Revealing association of "flat sour" spoilage in canned condensed milk and presence of thermophilic bacteria in milk powder using rep-PCR fingerprinting

10:15 – 10:30

A.I. Doulgeraki

Resistance of biofilm cells of Salmonella typhimurium and Staphylococcus aureus under mono- and dual-species conditions to sub-lethal concentrations of benzalkonium chloride, paracetic acid and sodium hypochlorite

10:30 – 10:45

N. Chorianopoulos

Production of Greek yoghurt using a Lactobacillus plantarum strain with probiotic potential as starter adjunct

10:45 – 11:00

E. Nikouli

Post-prandial response of gut microorganisms communities after a single meal in trout Oncorhynchus mykiss

11:00 – 11:15

C.V. Bikouli

Qualifying gilthead seabream freshness using microbial indicators

 

11:15 – 11:45              COFFEEBREAK – POSTER VIEWING

 

Session 5                  11:30 – 14:30
New Technologies – Biotechnological Applications

Chairpersons     G. Tsiamis, S. Ntougias

11:45 – 12:15

N. Kyrpidis

Identifying the micro from the peta: a tale of a big data in the micro world

12:15 – 12:45

K. Vorgias

Life at extremes. The molecular basis of protein thermostability.“Looking a needle in the haystack”

12:45 – 13:00

N. Kalogerakis

Combating Marine Oil Spills Employing Biotechnological Methods

13:00 – 13:15

D. Sakoula

Cr(VI) resistance and reduction mechanisms in S3/K bacterial strain-Bench bioreactors creation for the detoxification of Cr(VI) contaminated wastewaters

13:15 – 13:30

E. Nikolaivits

Structural and functional studies of a Fusarium oxysporum cutinase with synthetic activity in water-oil reaction system and thermodynamic studies of the reaction system

13:30 – 13:45

G. Skretas

Directed evolution of small-molecule therapeutics against neurodegenerative diseases

13:45 – 14:00

A. Chaliotis

A novel computational tool for large-scale evolutionary analysis of aminoacyl-tRNA synthetases and detection of paralog fragments with putative biological role

14:00 – 14:15

E. Kapsanaki-Gotsi

Microbial Resources - a biological treasure to foster innovation

 

14:15 – 15:15              LUNCH – POSTER VIEWING
Virtual Talk and Sponsors Talks

15:15– 15:45

ASM Presentation by R. Cano

Paleomicrobiology: a study of microbial forensics of ancient habitats and cultures

 

Parallel Thematic Sessions – Group Discussions 16.00 – 17.00

Session 1:

BioEnergy [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 2:

Food [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 3:

Agriculture [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 4:

Extreme Environments [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 5:

Environmental Cleanup - Biodegradation – Bioremediation [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 6:

Molecular mechanisms – model microorganisms [Coordinator: to be announced]

Session 7:

Society (Culture, Tourism, Education) [Coordinator: to be announced]

 

ROUND TABLE            17:00 – 18.00 The K. Drainas scholarship award; Awards for the 3 best posters; The ASM award for the best poster by a PhD student

END OF CONFERENCE

Conference Program